3P MBRO C17C F1612 2Awarded annually to the rider with the best aggregate on standard over their fastest six rides in the Club evening events.  The age standards are as follows :

Presented by:  I Stokes

Current Holder:  

  • 2017 - Fred Bloggs

Past Holders

  • 2016 - Joe Bloggs
  • 2015 - Mavis Bloggs
  • 2014 - Henry Bloggs
  • 2013 - John Bloggs

 

With the exception of place-to-place records, records may only be set in Open events.  Claims should be supported by a results sheet or appropriate documentation and may be submitted to the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

As at 10th September 2011:

{tabulizer:style[gr.alterora.basic.css]}

Category Distance Time Holder Date
Men's Solo 10 miles 19-38 Ross Clarke 2006
  25 miles 51-17 Jonathan Schubert 2010
  30 miles 1-06-04 Roger Porter 2015
  50 miles 1-48-15 J Shubert 2009
  100 miles 3-46:35 J Shubert 2009
  12 hours 274.92m J Shubert 2010
  24 hours 425.678m G Whitehouse 1960
         
Ladies' Solo 10 miles 22-31 Nikki Hunt 1999
  15 miles 37-56 Nikki Hunt 1998
  25 miles 57-30 Nikki Hunt 1999
  30 miles 1-15-34 Nikki Hunt 1998
  50 miles 2-00-46 Nikki Hunt 1999
  100 miles 4-29-59 Ruth Freestone King 1999
  12 hours 215.64m Nikki Hunt 1994
         
Juniors 10 miles 21-41 L Clarke 2005
  25 miles 56-03 L Clarke 2005
         
Junior Team 10 miles 1-08-54 L Marmon, P Caton, I Brazier 1978
  25 miles      
         
Juveniles 10 miles 22-34 J Caton 1982
         
Juveniles Team 10 miles      
         
Novice 25 miles 56-10 S Brown 1998
         
72" Solo 25 miles 1-00-56 P Payne 1979
         
Tricycle 25 miles 1-06-27 P Wheeldon 1959
  50 miles 2-35-36 P Wheeldon 1960
  100 miles 5-22-17 P Wheeldon 1959
         
Men's Team 10 miles 1-02-07 Ross & Steve Clarke, Ian Brazier 2006
  25 miles 2-43-10 J Schubert, Nick Hay, M Jenkins 2005
  30 miles 3-29-27 J Shubert, N Hay, M Jenkins 2005
  50 miles 5-33-26 L. Clarke, S Clarke, R. Clarke 2008
  100 miles 12-53-37 M Kirby, B Langhorn, W Severn 1986
  12 hours 734.98m M Groves, G King, G Wallace 1987
  24 hours      
         
Ladies' Team 10 miles 1-21-51 A Gower, M Hamon, K Warren 1980
  25 miles      
  30 miles      
  50 miles      
  100 miles      
  12 hours      
         
Men's Tandem 10 miles 19-31 Jim Mepham & Les Newton 1995
  25 miles 53-24 Paul Caton & J Thompson 1978
  30 miles 1-05-41 M Kirkby & N Paine 1990
  50 miles 1-55-22 M Kirkby & N White 1963
  100 miles 4-18-25 V Morgan & R Loader 1949
  12 hours 231.62m M Kirkby & A McLennan 1991
         
Mixed Tandem 10 miles 20-21 Graeme & Ruth Freestone King 1994
  15 miles 31-41 Graeme & Ruth Freestone King 1995
  25 miles 51-50 Paul Bennett & Nikki Hunt 1999
  30 miles 1-03-32 Paul Bennett & Nikki Hunt 1999
  50 miles 1-47-09 Paul Bennett & Nikki Hunt 1999
  100 miles 4-11-40 Paul Bennett & Nikki Hunt 1999
  12 hours      
         
Bicester & back   3-09-50 Ian Brazier 1995
Puckeridge & back   1-27-05 Ian Brazier 1993
Hitchin & back   1-20-32 M Kirkby 1963

 

  1. Senior Road Race Championship (Presented by Mr RG Gray)

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding rider in road and circuit races by the agreement of the fellow Club riders competing for this trophy.  An award will also be given to the runner-up.

  2. Sankey Cup - Junior Road Race Championship (Presented by Mr F Sankey)

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding rider in road and circuit races by the agreement of fellow Club riders competing for this trophy.  An award will also be given to the runner-up.

  3. Veterans’ Road Race Trophy

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding rider over the age of 40 in road and circuit races by the agreement of fellow Club riders competing for this trophy.  An award will also be given to the runner-up.

  4. Schoolboy Circuit Trophy (Presented by AG Brazier)

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding rider in Juvenile circuit races.

  5. Rollings Cup (Presented by Mr Rollings)

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding track rider.

  6. Don Wiseman Trophy (Presented by Mr D Wiseman 2000)

    Awarded annually to the most outstanding track rider under sixteen years of age.

 

  1. Les Wicks Memorial Trophy (Presented by Les Wicks’ Family)

    Awarded annually to the juvenile member giving the most outstanding support to the Club activities, this to be decided by the Committee.

  2. Attendance Runner-Up Trophy (Presented by Mr R Bigg)

    Awarded annually to the runner-up to the winner of the Les Wicks Trophy.

  3. Mick Hall Clubmember of the Year Trophy (Presented by Pam Hall)

    Awarded annually to the Club member giving the most outstanding service to the Club as decided by a ballot of Club members.

  4. Andy Burnet Memorial Trophy (Presented by the Burnett family 2001)

    Awarded annually to the rider accumulating the most points from completing qualifying events.  Qualifying events for the trophy will be official Audax rides, Reliability Trials (completed in time allowed), fixed long distance rides (completed in time allowed, long distance (100 miles, 12 hours and 24 hours) time trials, but only one of each time trial discipline to be counted, and Land’s End to John O’Groats ride completed within 10 days.

    Miles equals points and so kilometre events will be converted to miles.  All rides to be ridden by 30 October and claims to be made to the Committee by the same date.  Proof of completion will be required e.g. brevet card, certificate, written confirmation from event organiser, result sheet etc.,  Independent verification is required for Land’s End to John O’Groats.

    The competition is open to tandem and all types of solo machines.  Each tandem partner gets equal points.

    Points to be earned by completing a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 8 events.

    The rider to accumulate the most points will be the winner of the trophy.

  5. The Stan Miles Trophy (Presented by the Miles family 2006)

    Awarded annually at the discretion of the committee, to a club for outstanding achievement during the club year.

All Club place-to-pace riders to be timed by an official Club Timekeeper and accompanied by a Club Committee Member in a motor vehicle.

  1. Hitchin and Back Cup (Presented by Mr T Gridley)

    Awarded annually to the junior or juvenile with the fastest time from St Albans to Hitchin and back.  A fee of 25 pence is payable for each attempt.  The start and finish to be at the milestone 2 miles east of St Albans City Centre. (‘St Albans 2 miles’) at Oaklands on the A1057 and the turn to be the roundabout at the junction of the B656 and A602 Hitchin/Stevenage road.

  2. Bicester and Back Cup (Presented by Mr W Whitehouse)

    Awarded annually to the Senior rider with the fastest time from St Albans to Bicester and back.  A fee of 50 pence is payable for each attempt.  The start and finish to be at the westbound bus-stop on the A4147  St Albans/Hemel Hempstead road, and the turn to be the roundabout on the A41  just before entering Bicester.

  3. Puckeridge and Back Trophy (Presented by Mr J Mepham)

    Awarded annually to the Senior rider with the fastest time from St Albans to Puckeridge and back.  A fee of 50 pence is  payable for each attempt.  The start and finish to be at the milestone (‘St Albans 2 miles’) at Oaklands on the A414, and the turn to be the roundabout on the A10 at the junction with the A120.